Student’s Day Assembly -Wednesday May 1st, 2013

On Wednesday May 1st, 2013 the following  students that have won various academic competitions will receive their medals or certificates at a student assembly. Congratulations !!!


Math Olympics Winners
 November 30th, 2012

2nd Blue
 
1st Samuel Cedeño Montalvo
2nd Alexandra M. Díaz Pérez
3rd Adella Alicea Valle

2nd Gold
 
1st Amanda S. Negrón Alvarado
2nd Jahir Rodríguez Morales
3rd Christian A. Martell Segarra

3rd grade
 
1st Monique Díaz Pérez
2nd Alaina F. Cintrón Rivera
3rd Diego Hart González

4th grade
 
1st Gil A. Meléndez Miniño
2nd Xaymara Rodríguez Torres
3rd Arantza S. Rivas González

5th grade
 
1st Abdías J. Méndez Rivera
2nd Ángel Valenzuela Fernández
3rd Taína Morales Maldonado

6th grade
 
1st José M. Torres Alicea
2nd Juan R. Pacheco Colón
3rd Paola N. Vélez Negrón

7th grade
 
1st Paola López Velázquez
2nd Omar Gómez Martínez
3rd Miguel Colón Quiles

8th grade
 
1rs Katherine Correa Bonilla
2nd Tristan Soto Bonilla
3rd Bey Marie Martínez Gastón

9th grade
 
1st Kelinet Negrón Matos
2nd Marc de Jesús Adorno
3rd Génesis Martínez Arroyo

10th grade
 
1st Isabel Castaing Rodríguez
2nd Gabriel García Castro
3rd Paola N. Vega Torres

Science Fair Winners
February 11th to 19th, 2013

1st blue
 
1st Estefanía González Cintrón.
2nd Taysha Sánchez González
3rd Joyce Velázquez Matos
3rd Paola Y. Díaz Rullán

1st Gold
 
1st Amanda Rivera Ortiz
2nd Melanie Pérez Díaz

2nd Gold
 
1st Gonzalo A. García Torres
2nd José R. Colón Flores
3rd María del P. Fuentes Miranda
 
2nd Blue
 
1st Giordano T Santiago Rivera
2nd Alejandra M. Díaz Pérez
3rd Samuel Cedeño Montalvo
Ryan Gomez Ramírez

3rd Grade
 
1st Carla M. Rivera Medina
2nd Solymar A. Urquiza Pérez
3rd Monique M. Díaz Pérez
Abigail López Ramia

Health
 
1st Nizar Munther Khatib - 4th grade
2nd Angel Colón Vega – 6th grade
3rd Jeremy Ramos Pirela – 4th grade

General Science
 
1st Ninel Ginorio Ramos – 5th  grade

Physical Science
 
1st Yadzía Velázquez Guadalupe – 5th grade

Earth Science
 
1st Paola N. Vélez Negrón – 6th grade
2nd Amanda Meléndez Pérez – 5th grade
3rd Eithan Pérez Velázquez – 4th grade

Technology

1st Alan Guilbe Torres – 6th grade
2nd Fernando Fuentes Miranda – 6th grade

Biology

1st Abbigail Serra Ramírez – 6th grade

Engineering

1st José Torres Alicea – 6th grade
 
Chemistry

1st Gil Meléndez Miniño – 4th grade
2nd Xaymara Rodríguez Torres – 4th grade
3rd Oscar Santiago García – 4th grade

Biology

1st Radamés Tirado Coya – 7th grade
2nd Gabriel García Castro – 10th grade
2nd Paola López Velázquez – 7th grade
3rd Maritza Castellanos Mercado – 9th grade

Chemistry

1st Katherine Correa Bonilla – 8th grade
2nd Jean Carlos Ortiz Meléndez – 10th grade
3rd Gabriela Hernández Figueroa – 7th grade

1st Cristina García Castro – 7th grade
2nd Keishlanet Negrón Matos – 7th grade
3rd Natalie Pacheco Colón – 7th grade

Marine Biology

1st Omar Gómez Martínez – 7th grade
2nd Diego Serpa Irizarry – 7th grade
3rd Jonathan Vives Correa – 9th grade

Physical Science

1st Andrea Mercado Cabrera – 7th grade
2nd Derek Feliciano Utarry – 7th grade
3rd Jonathan Vives Correa – 9th grade

Engineering

1st Génesis Martínez Arroyo – 9th grade
2nd Dylan Torres Alicea – 9th grade

Microbiology

Micaela Ruiz Rivera – 8th grade



Semana de la lengua materna
18 al 20 de marzo de 2013
Ganadores de las competencias

Lectura pictórica español

Pre-Kinder
 
1er Sebastián Rivas Rodríguez
2do Fabián E. González Reyes
3er Marielis Ocasio González

Kinder

1er Ian Correa Alvarado
2do Joen Rivera Morales
3er Valeria Negrón Alvara

Deletreo español

1er grado
 
1er Carlos Alicea Valle
2do Joyce Velázquez Matos
3er Emanuel Alvarado Guzmán

2do grado

1er Joseph K. Rodríguez Soto
2do Adella M. Alicea Valle
3er Amanda S. Negrón Alvarado

3er grado
 
1er Naomi Velázquez  Matos
2do Abigail López Ramia
3er Alaina  F. Cintrón Rivera

4to grado

1er Alondra Rodríguez Torres
2do Nilany Velázquez Guadalupe
3er María F. Vázquez Quirós

5to grado

1er Alanis Cubí Negrón
2do Amanda Meléndez Pérez
3er Ninel F. Ginorio Ramos

6to grado

1er Paola N. Vélez Negrón
2do Alondra M. Colón Vega
3er Amy Lin Tan


Orden Alfabético español

1st Blue
 
1er Ariana Rodríguez Lotti
2do Emanuel Alvarado Guzmán
3 ro Walberto Negrón Colón

1st Gold
 
1ro Sebastián Cruz Torres
2do Grace Págan Sobhan
3ro Alana Santini Figueroa

3er Grado

1er Monique M. Díaz Pérez
2do Valeria R. Hernández Velázquez
3er Stefanía J. Borges Rivera

4to Grado

1er Koen Krahn Tosado
2do Xaymara Rodríguez Torres
3er María Vázquez Quirós

5to Grado

1er Rocío Quintana Guzmán
2do Sara I. Pérez Matías
3er Abdías J. Méndez Rivera
 
6to Grado

1er José M. Torres Alicea
2do Juan R. Pacheco Colón
3er Paola N. Vélez Negrón

Oratoria español

1er Esteban Mercado Torruellas (10mo)
2do Gabriel García Castro (10mo)
3er Paola Sofía Camacho Rodríguez (7mo)

Deletreo español

7mo Grado

1er Dereck Feliciano Ufarry
2do Andrea Mercado Cabrera
3er Paola Sofía Camacho Rodríguez

8vo Grado

1er Jasnel Oquendo Ortiz
2do Orlando Vives Correa
3er Valeria Maldonado Ortiz

9no Grado

1er Athos Vega Torres
2do Jonathan Vives Correa
3er Marc De Jesús Adorno

10mo Grado

1er Gabriel García Castro
2do Víctor Cebollero Anadón
3er Idreath Soto Soldevila

Diccionario español

7mo Grado

1er Miguel Colón Quiles
2do Radamés Tirado Coya
3er Zachary Loria Ortiz

8vo Grado

1er Tristán Soto Bonilla
2do Orlando Vives Correa
3er Julmarie Soto Soldevila

9no Grado

1er Kelinet Negrón Matos
2do Dylan Torres Alicea
3er Jean C. Correa Oppenheimer

10mo Grado

1er Isabel Castaing Rodríguez
2do Esteban Mercado Torruellas
3er Idreath Soto Soldevila


English Week 2013
April 1st – 5th, 2013
Competition Winners

Picture Bee

Pre-kinder

1st  Fabián E. González Reyes
2nd  Sofía López Ramia
3rd  Marielys Ocasio González

Kinder

1st  Nhedrick G. Jabier Torres
2nd  Alejandro Negrón Calderón
3rd  Alanis Colón Flores


Alphabetical Order

2nd Blue

1st  Giordano Santiago Rivera
2nd  Ryan Gómez Ramírez
3rd  Jean Paul Ortiz González

2nd Gold

1st  Amy J. Borges Rivera
2nd  Amanda Negrón Alvarado
3rd  Christian Martell Segarra

3rd grade

1st  Stefanía Borges Rivera
2nd  Monique Díaz Pérez
3rd  Alejandra Tirado Coya

4th grade

1st  Gil Meléndez Miniño
2nd  Koen Krahn Tosado
3rd  Oscar Santiago García


5th grade

1st   Rocío Quintana Guzmán
2nd  Ángel Valenzuela Fernández
3rd  Sara Pérez Matías

6th grade

1st  Abbygail Serra Ramírez
2nd  Alan Guilbe Torres
3rd  Paola N. Vélez Negrón


Spelling Bee

1st grade

1st  Carlos Alicea Valle
2nd  Amanda Negrón Alvarado
3rd  Ariana Rodríguez Lotti

2nd grade

1st  Naia Meléndez Miniño
2nd  Amanda Negrón Alvarado
3rd  Jean Paul Ortiz González

3rd grade

1st  Monique Díaz Pérez
2nd  Alaina Cintrón Rivera
3rd  Angel Guevara Crespo

4th grade

1st  Alejandra Gómez Martínez
2nd  Nizar Munther Khatib
3rd  Oscar Santiago García

5th grade

1st  Alanis Cubí Negron
2nd  Valeria Colón Quiles
3rd  Rocio Quintana Guzmán

6th grade

1st  Abbygail Serra Ramírez
2nd  Alejandra Roche Llavona
3rd  Angel Colón Vega


English Dictionary

4th grade

1st  Gil Meléndez Miniño
2nd  Abelardo Broche Ortiz
3rd  Xaymara Rodríguez Torres

5th grade

1st  Rocio Quintana Guzmán
2nd Laurie Negrón Colón
3rd  Alanis Cubí Negrón

6th grade

1st  Abbygail Serra Ramírez
2nd  Paola N. Vélez Negrón
3rd  Alan Guilbe Torres

English Oratory

4th grade

1st  María F. Vázquez Quirós
2nd  Alondra Rodríguez Torres
3rd  Gil Meléndez Miniño


5th grade

1st  Abdías Méndez Rivera
2nd  Valeria Colón Quiles
3rd  Alanis Cubí Negrón

6th grade

1st  Alan Guilbe Torres
2nd  Abbygail Serra Ramírez
3rd  Alondra Colón Vega

Spelling Bee

7th grade

1st  Paola S. Camacho Rodríguez
2nd Omar Gómez Martínez
3rd Keishlanet Negrón Matos

8th grade

1st Orlando Vives Correa
2nd Tristan Soto Bonilla
3rd Katherine Correa Bonilla

9th grade

1st  Athos Vega Torres
2nd  Marc De Jesús Adorno
3rd  Dylan Torres Alicea

10th grade

1st  Gabriel Garcia Castro
2nd  Isabel Castaing Rodríguez
3rd  Victor Cebollero Anadón

Alphabetical Order

7th grade
 
1st   Zachary Loria Ortiz
2nd  Paola Camacho Rodríguez
3rd  Paola López Velázquez

8th grade
 
1st  Micaela Ruiz Rivera
2nd Bey Marie Martínez Gastón
3rd Katherine Correa Bonilla

9th grade

1st  Jean C. Correa Oppenheimer
2nd  Athos VegaTorres
3rd Dylan Torres Alicea

10th grade
 
1st  Gabriel García Castro
2nd  Paola Vega Torres
3rd Víctor Cebollero Anadón

English Dictionary Bee

7th grade
 
1st Paola S. Camacho Rodríguez
2nd Paola López Velázquez
3rd Miguel Colón Quiles

8th grade
 
1st Tristan Soto Bonilla
2nd Orlando Vives Correa
3rd Valeria Maldonado Ortiz

9th grade
 
1st  Athos Vega Torres
2nd  Marc De Jesús Adorno
3rd  Jonathan Vives Correa

English Scramble Bee
 
7th grade
 
1st  Paola S.  Camacho Rodríguez
2nd  Carlos Díaz Descartes
3rd  Omar Gómez Martínez

8th grade
 
1st  Katherine Correa Bonilla
2nd  Bey Marie Martínez Gastón
3rd Valeria Maldonado Ortiz

9th grade
 
1st  Marc De Jesús Adorno
2nd Jonathan Vives Correa
3rd  Athos Vega Torres

10th grade
1st  Isabel Castaing Rodríguez
2nd  Gabriel García Castro
3rd Idreath M. Soto Soldevila

English Oratory

7th grade
 
1st  Paola López Velázquez
2nd  Radamés Tirado Coya
3rd  Derek Feliciano Ufarry

8th grade
 
1st Valeria Maldonado Ortiz
2nd Katherine Correa Bonilla
3rd Tristan Soto Bonilla

9th & 10th grade
 
1st   Gabriel García Castro- 10th grade
2nd  Luis De Jesús Adorno- 10th grade
3rd   Mark De Jesús Adorno-9th grade


Computer-Based Math Competition Winners  
1st to 10th grade
Thursday, April 18th, 2013


1st Grade Gold
 
1st Carlos Alicea Valle
2nd Amanda Rivera Ortiz
3rd Grace Págan Sobhan

1st Grade Blue
 
1st Estefania González Cintrón
2nd Eduardo Matos de Jesús
3rd Yarielis Caraballo Rodríguez

2nd Grade Gold
 
1st Amanda S. Negrón Alvarado
2nd Amy J. Borges Rivera
3rd José R. Colón Flores

2nd Grade Blue
 
1st Samuel Cedeño Montalvo
2nd Alexandra Díaz Pérez
3rd Jeankarlo Colón Págan

3rd Grade
 
1st Estefanía J. Borges Rivera
2nd Naomi Velázquez Matos
3rd Diego R. Hart González

4th Grade
 
1st Gil A. Meléndez Miniño
2nd Abelardo Broche Ortiz
3rd Alondra L. Rodríguez Torres

5th Grade
 
1st Alanis G. Cubí Negrón
2nd Amanda Meléndez Pérez
3rd Alexander J. Cortés Nazario

6th Grade
 
1st  Abbigail Serra Ramírez
2nd Alondra M. Colón Vega
3rd Paola N. Vélez Negrón

7th Grade
 
1st place Miguel Colón Quiles
2nd place Paola S. Camacho Rodríguez
3rd Andrea Mercado Cabrera

8th Grade
 
1st Katherine Correa Bonilla
2nd Tristan Soto Bonilla
3rd Orlando Vives Correa

9th Grade
 
1st Kelinet Negrón Matos
2nd Marc De Jesús Adorno
3rd Jean C. Correa Oppenheimer

10th Grade
 
1st  Gabriel García Castro
2nd  Isabel Castaing Rodríguez
3rd  Paola Vega Torres


Best Readers of the Year 2012-2013
 
The following students will get a certificate  from our Librarian, Mrs. Carmelita Torres.
 
1st Blue
 
1. Paola Y. Díaz Rullán
2. Carmarys Ocasio González
3. Joyce Velázquez Matos
4. Ariana Rodríguez Lotti
5. Yarielis N. Caraballo Rodríguez
6. Sol Y. Rodríguez Nazario
7. Estefanía González Cintrón
8. Emanuel J. Alvarado Guzmán
9. Fuad Munther Khatib
10. Taisha I. Sánchez González

1st Gold
 
1. Carlos Alicea Valle
2. Melanie Pérez Díaz
3. Dajaneris Morales Díaz
4. Andrea S. Rodríguez Rodríguez
5. Valeria Zayas Cotto
6. Amanda Rivera Ortiz
7. Alanna I. Santini Figueroa

2nd Blue

1. Naia Meléndez Miniño
2. Karol I. Pagán Pagán
3. Giordano Santiago Rivera
4. Jan Paul Ortíz González
5. Alexandra Díaz Pérez
6. Adella Alicea Valle

2nd Gold

1. Joseph Rodríguez Soto
2. Braulio Muñoz Andino
3. Amy Jo-Ann Borges Rivera
4. Amanda S. Negrón Alvarado
5. Gonzálo García Torres
6. Daniel Xu Ling
7. Yahir Rodríguez Morales
 
 
3rd Grade

1. Edleira Pérez Díaz
2. Monique Díaz Pérez
3. Carla Rivera Medina
4. Patricia Juarbe Rivera
5. Abigail López Ramia
6. Alaina Cintrón Rivera
7. Lara G. Caraballo Rivera
8. Alejandra Tirado Coya
9. Kamila Muñiz Maestre
10. Estefanía Borges Rivera
11. Andrea Cajigas Descartes

4th Grade

1. Darielix Guilbe Torres
2. Nizar Munther Khatib
3. Nilanys Velázquez Guadalupe
4. Xaymara Rodríguez Torres
5. Gil A. Meléndez Miniño
6. Alondra L. Rodríguez Torres
7. Ariel Moreno Medina
8. Alejandra Gómez Martínez
9. Oscar Santiago García

5th Grade

1. Amanda Meléndez Pérez
2. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
3. Yadzía Velázquez Guadalupe
4. Laurie N. Negrón Colón
5. Ninel f. Ginorio Ramos
6. Alanis Cubí Negrón

6th Grade

1. Abbygail Serra Ramírez
2. Alondra M. Colón Vega
3. Paola N. Vélez Negrón
4. Fernando Fuentes Miranda

7th Grade

1. Paola Sofía Camacho
2. Andrea Mercado

9th Grade

1. Marc De Jesús Adorno
2. Suriel Martínez Montalvo

Published Print