8th Grade Graduation & List of Honor Students

Washburn proudly announces our 8th grade Graduation Ceremony to be held at Centro de Bellas Artes Ada Mage in Juana Díaz from 8:30 AM- 12:00 Noon on Thursday, June 2nd, 2016.

 

The 8th graders will receive their honor and high honor medals during the ceremony. They do not need to attend the Awards’ Night.

 

The students and their teachers must be in the Center at 8:00 AM. The ceremony will start at 8:30 AM.

 

Other awards that will be given during the 8th grade Graduation Ceremony:

  • Academic Excellence Award
  • Medalla Alcaldesa de Ponce
  • The President's Education Awards Program (PEAP)sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, in partnership with NAESP and the National Association of Secondary School Principals.

 

Congratulations to our graduating class!

 

Colón Quiles, Valeria de los A.

Cruz Colón, Yazir E.

Cruz Prado, Alondra

Cubí Negrón, Alanis

Ginorio Ramos, Ninel

Lafontaine Escalera, Abdiel

Méndez Rivera, Abdías

Morales Escalera, Jan G.

Quintana Guzmán, Rocío

Ramos Rivas, Jean A.

Rivera Rodríguez, Trinity A.

Vázquez McGann, Luis A.

Velázquez Guadalupe, Yadzía P.

 

 

Honor and High Honor List

 

The 6th, 7th, and 8th Grade Point Average (GPA) was used to determine which students will receive the honor and high honor medals.  The lists are in alphabetical order.

 

High Honor Students:

  1. Alanis G. Cubí Negrón
  2. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  3. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  4. Yadzía P.Velázquez Guadalupe

Honor Students:

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Abdías J.Méndez Rivera
  3. Jan G. Morales Escalera
  4. Trinity A. Rivera Rodríguez 

 

Medals per subject

 

Mathematics

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Alanis G. Cubí Negrón
  3. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  4. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  5. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

 

History

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  3. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  4. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  5. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  6. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
  7. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

English Writing

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  3. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  4. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  5. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  6. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
  7. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

 

Computer

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Yazir Cruz Colón
  3. Alondra Cruz Prado
  4. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  5. Ninel Ginorio Ramos
  6. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  7. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  8. Jan Morales Escalera
  9. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  10. Jean Ramos Rivas
  11. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
  12. Luis Vázquez McGann
  13. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

 

Science

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  3. Ninel Ginorio Ramos
  4. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  5. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  6. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  7. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
  8. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

 

Español

 

  1. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  2. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  3. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  4. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  5. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

English Literature

 

  1. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  2. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  3. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  4. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  5. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
  6. Luis Vázquez McGann
  7. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

 

Physical Education

 

  1. Valeria de los A. Colón Quiles
  2. Yazir Cruz Colón
  3. Alanis Cubí Negrón
  4. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  5. Abdías Méndez Rivera
  6. Jan Morales Escalera
  7. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  8. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
  9. Yadzía P. Velázquez Guadalupe

 

Fine Arts

 

  1. Yazir Cruz Colón
  2. Abdiel Lafontaine Escalera
  3. Jan Morales Escalera
  4. Rocío Quintana Guzmán
  5. Trinity A.  Rivera Rodríguez
 
 
Posted:  5/27/2016

Published Print